Loop vs WeTransfer

Loop vs WeTransfer

Both send files by link. WeTransfer is $278 a year with your branding. Loop is $49 once, on your own domain, and shows who read what.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summary

Two good tools. One you own.

Choose Loop If

You want a branded link that shows who read what, with markup and signing, paid once.

  • Paid once. $49 for one person, against $278 a year for WeTransfer Ultimate.
  • Your domain. Links on your own domain, in your logo, colours and typeface.
  • Page tracking. See who opened it and how long they spent on every page.
  • Page review. Readers mark up the page and sign in the order you set.

Not for: very large transfers, or anyone who wants a free plan.

Choose WeTransfer If

You send big files quickly, from any computer, and want to start free.

  • Free plan. 10 transfers or 3 GB in any 30 days, for personal use.
  • Big transfers. Ultimate has unlimited transfers, up to 1 TB each.
  • Quick start. Send from wetransfer.com. Recipients need no account to download.
  • Sell files. Add a price to a transfer and get paid, with no platform fees.

Not for: anyone who wants to pay once, or to see time spent on each page.

Overview

Two ways to share a file.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature.

Loop turns a file into a branded page your reader can read, mark up and sign, as well as download. They open it in any browser with no account, and you see who opened it and how long they spent on each page. Every link carries your logo, colours and domain. It is $49 once, with files kept in your own Cloudflare account.

WeTransfer

WeTransfer is a file transfer service that sends large files by link, with a free plan and paid plans for branding.

You add files on wetransfer.com and send an email or a download link, and anyone can download without an account. The Free plan is for personal use, with up to 10 transfers or 3 GB in any 30 days and links that last up to 3 days. Ultimate adds unlimited transfers, unlimited expiry and a custom page, from £17.50 a month billed yearly. WeTransfer Sign is a separate free tool for PDF signatures.

Comparison

Side by side.

LoopWeTransfer
Price
One person$49 once$278 a year
Five people$199 once$1,250 a year
Over three years$49$834
Free to try14 days, everything includedFree plan, personal use
Sharing
Your brandLogo, colours, typefacePage, emails, wallpaper
Your own domainIncludedA custom subdomain
Where files liveYour Cloudflare accountWeTransfer's servers
Link expiry1 to 90 days, or never3 days free, unlimited on Ultimate
Tracking
What you seeOpens and time on every pageDownloads and preview counts
Works with AI appsShares and tracksNone listed
Review
SignaturesIncluded, in orderA separate free tool
Notes and markupDraw, highlight, typeComments on previews

Compared by the Loop team. Loop Pro against WeTransfer Ultimate, the plan with your own branding, £17.50 a month billed yearly (£210 a year), shown in dollars at $1.3225 to the pound. Five people is WeTransfer Teams at £15.75 a person. WeTransfer’s figures read from wetransfer.com/pricing and its help centre on 13 October 2026. Every price comparison.

Reader View

The page your reader sees.

Loop reader page for a shared proposal, branded with the sender's logo, name and colours
Loop. Your logo, colours and domain, with notes and signing on the page.
Screenshot of the same file shared with WeTransfer
WeTransfer. A custom page with your own wallpaper.
Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Differences

The parts that decide it.

Loop Leads

Price

Loop costs $49 once. WeTransfer Ultimate, its plan with your own branding, costs about $278 a year. That is £17.50 a month billed yearly, so three years comes to about $834. Neither Free nor Starter, £7 a month billed yearly, adds your branding.

For a team of five, Loop Team is $199 once and WeTransfer Teams is about $1,250 a year at £15.75 a person. Loop’s only running cost is Cloudflare storage, free up to 10 GB a month.

Loop Leads

Tracking

Loop shows who opened a link and how long they spent on every page. WeTransfer shows downloads. Each WeTransfer transfer is labelled downloaded or not, with a download count and a preview count, and Access Control adds who downloaded and when. Loop also groups readers by company, shows video watch time and which version each person read, and sends notifications within about 30 seconds while Loop runs.

Even

Signing

Both offer signing, in different ways. WeTransfer Sign is a separate free tool for PDFs, with up to five signers on a document and up to ten files a day. Loop puts signing on the page your reader already has open, in the order you set, with reminders you send in one click, a typed-name signature and a signed copy with a record. Both take comments too: WeTransfer on previews, Loop as notes and markup.

WeTransfer Leads

Large Transfers

For sending very large files quickly, WeTransfer is the better tool. Ultimate has unlimited transfers, up to 1 TB each according to its help centre, and the Free plan costs nothing for personal use. You send from the website, and anyone can download without an account. It also lets you add a price to a transfer and get paid, with no platform fees. Loop keeps your files in your own Cloudflare account.

Cost

Pay once. Or every year.

Loop$49
WeTransfer$834

For one person. Loop is $49 once. WeTransfer Ultimate is £17.50 a month billed yearly, about $278 a year, or £21 billed monthly.

FAQ

Questions.

Yes, if you want a branded link that shows who read it rather than a quick transfer. Both send files by link. Loop is a Mac app you pay for once, with your own domain, tracking, markup and signing on the page. WeTransfer is the better fit for very large files, and has a free plan.

Yes, for personal use. The Free plan sends up to 10 transfers or 3 GB in any 30 days, with links that last up to 3 days, and is for non-commercial use only. Loop has a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once.

Billed yearly, Starter is £7 a month, Ultimate is £17.50 and Teams is £15.75 a user, with a minimum of two users. Billed monthly, they are £8, £21 and £18. Ultimate comes to about $278 a year. Prices checked 13 October 2026.

The Free plan allows up to 10 transfers or 3 GB in any 30-day period, and links last up to 3 days. It is for individual, non-commercial use. Ultimate has unlimited transfers and unlimited expiry, and its help centre lists up to 1 TB per transfer.

It shows downloads. Each transfer is labelled downloaded or not, with a download count and a preview count, and Access Control adds who downloaded and when. Loop shows who opened a link, how long they spent on every page and which version they read.

Loop has no free plan. It has a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once, and links keep working after the trial. Your files live in your own Cloudflare account, free up to 10 GB a month.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.