Loop vs DocuSign

Loop vs DocuSign

Both take electronic signatures. DocuSign is $300 a year with your branding. Loop is $49 once, with tracking on every file you share.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summary

Two good tools. One you own.

Choose Loop If

You send files people read, mark up and sign, and want tracking, paid once.

  • Paid once. $49 for one person, against $300 a year for DocuSign Standard.
  • Reader tracking. Time on every page, video watch time and readers grouped by company.
  • Your own domain. Links carry your logo, colours, typeface and your own domain.
  • Your own storage. Your files stay in your own Cloudflare account.

Not for: contracts that need advanced signatures, identity checks or templates at scale.

Choose DocuSign If

You sign contracts and need advanced signing, identity checks, templates or integrations.

  • Signing depth. Advanced and qualified signatures, with identity checks as an add-on.
  • Templates. Reusable templates, shared across your whole team on the Standard plan.
  • Integrations. More than 1,000 integrations with the tools you already use.
  • Any device. Free iOS and Android apps, and it works in browsers.

Not for: anyone who wants to pay once, or keep files in their own storage.

Overview

Two ways to share a file.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature.

Loop sends a document as your own branded link that people read, mark up and sign in the order you set, with reminders you send in one click, and a signed copy carrying a record of every signer. Along the way you see who opened it and how long they spent on each page. Signatures are typed names, simple and quick. It is $49 once.

DocuSign

DocuSign is an e-signature platform for sending agreements to be signed, with templates, identity options and integrations.

You prepare an agreement, place fields and send it to be signed, and signers need no account. Personal and Standard include simple electronic signatures and reusable templates. Standard adds your own branding, shared templates and commenting, and advanced and qualified signatures come through Enhanced plans and add-ons. Plans run from $120 a year for Personal to $480 a user a year for Business Pro, billed yearly, on its pricing page.

Comparison

Side by side.

LoopDocuSign
Price
One person$49 once$300 a year
Five people$199 once$1,500 a year
Over three years$49$900
Free trial14 daysOffered
Sharing
Your brandLogo, colours, typefaceLogo and colours
Where files liveYour Cloudflare accountStored in DocuSign
PlatformMac appBrowser, iOS and Android
IntegrationsAI apps, shares and tracks1,000+ listed
Tracking
Time on every pageIncludedNot listed
Readers by companyIncludedNot listed
Record of signingSigned copy with a recordAudit trails
Review
Signature typeSimple, typed nameSimple, plus advanced and qualified
Identity checksRequired emailPaid add-on
Notes and markupDraw, highlight, typeReal-time commenting

Compared by the Loop team. Loop Pro against DocuSign Standard, the first plan with your own branding, billed yearly. DocuSign's figures, in dollars as shown on its US site, read from docusign.com and its pricing page on 13 October 2026. Every price comparison.

Reader View

The page your reader sees.

Loop reader page for a shared proposal, branded with the sender's logo, name and colours
Loop. Your logo, colours and domain, with notes and signing on the page.
DocuSign form asking for the signer's name and email before signing
DocuSign. Signers enter their details, then sign in its signing view.
Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Differences

The parts that decide it.

Loop Leads

Price

Loop costs $49 once. DocuSign Standard, its first plan with your own branding, costs $300 a year. That is $25 a month billed yearly for one person, so three years comes to $900. DocuSign's Personal plan is $120 a year and has no branding.

For a team of five, Loop Team is $199 once and DocuSign Standard is $1,500 a year. Loop's only running cost is Cloudflare storage, free up to 10 GB a month.

Even

Signing Basics

Both take a simple electronic signature, and signers need no account. Loop readers open a link in any browser, on any device. DocuSign says that if a document was sent through DocuSign, you do not need a DocuSign account to sign. Both keep a record of what was signed: Loop gives a signed copy with a record, and DocuSign lists audit trails.

Loop Leads

Tracking

Loop shows what people read, not only whether they signed. It records who opened a link, time on every page and video watch time, groups readers by company and shows which version each person read. Notifications arrive within about 30 seconds while Loop runs. DocuSign's plan pages describe sending, signing, templates and workflows, and do not list page-by-page reader tracking.

DocuSign Leads

Signing Depth

For contracts, DocuSign is the stronger tool. It offers advanced and qualified electronic signatures, identity verification as an add-on, reusable templates, and more than 1,000 integrations. Business Pro adds web forms, bulk sending and payments during signing, and there are free iOS and Android apps. Loop signs with a typed name. If you need advanced signature features, audit standards, templates at scale or integrations, choose DocuSign.

Cost

Pay once. Or every year.

Loop$49
DocuSign$900

For one person. Loop is $49 once. DocuSign Standard is $25 a month billed yearly, which is $300 a year.

FAQ

Questions.

Yes, for sending a file people read, mark up and sign, with tracking. Loop's signature is a simple electronic signature (typed name) with a signed copy and a record. For contracts that need advanced signature features, audit standards, templates at scale or integrations, DocuSign is the stronger tool.

Billed yearly, Personal is $10 a month, Standard is $25 a user a month and Business Pro is $40 a user a month, which is $120, $300 and $480 a year. Enhanced plans are quoted by sales. Prices checked 13 October 2026.

The plans on its pricing page are all paid, and it offers a free trial of eSignature. Signing a document sent through DocuSign needs no account. Loop has a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once.

No. Both take a simple electronic signature. Loop signs in the order you set, with reminders you send in one click, then gives a signed copy with a record. DocuSign goes further, with advanced and qualified signatures, identity checks as an add-on and reusable templates. For contracts that need those, use DocuSign.

Not with either. Loop links open in any browser, on any device, with no account. DocuSign says that if a document was sent through DocuSign, you do not need a DocuSign account to sign.

Readers can: Loop links open in any browser, on any device. Loop itself, the app you send from, needs a Mac with macOS 14 or later. DocuSign has free iOS and Android apps and works in browsers.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.