Loop vs Google Drive

Loop vs Google Drive

Both share files by link. Google Drive with Workspace is about $94 a year. Loop is $49 once, with your brand and tracking.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summary

Two good tools. One you own.

Choose Loop If

You share from a Mac and want your brand, tracking and signing, paid once.

  • Paid once. $49 for one person, against about $94 a year for Google Workspace.
  • Your own brand. Your logo, colours, typeface and domain on every link.
  • Tracking on the page. See who opened it and how long they read each page.
  • Signing and markup. Readers draw, highlight and sign in the order you set.

Not for: editing documents together in real time, or sharing from a Windows PC.

Choose Google Drive If

You edit documents with other people, or want free storage tied to your Google account.

  • Free to start. A Google account includes 15 GB of storage at no cost.
  • Editing together. Many people edit one Doc at the same time, with comments.
  • Storage included. Business Starter has 30 GB a user, and Plus has 5 TB.
  • Any device. Docs open in a browser, on a phone or on a tablet.

Not for: anyone who wants their brand on a shared link, which we found no way to add.

Overview

Two ways to share a file.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature.

Loop gives a file its own page in your brand: your logo, colours and domain. You see who opened it and how long they spent on each page, and readers can mark it up or sign it without a Google account, or any account. It is a Mac app, $49 once, with files in your own Cloudflare account.

Google Drive

Google Drive is a cloud storage and sharing service from Google that sits beside Docs, Sheets and Slides.

You keep files in Drive and share them with named people or with a link, set to Viewer, Commenter or Editor. Links open on Google's own addresses, and many people can edit a Doc together. A Google account includes 15 GB free. Workspace business plans add business email and more storage, from about $7.80 a user a month billed yearly, after a 14-day trial.

Comparison

Side by side.

LoopGoogle Drive
Price
One person$49 once$94 a year
Five people$199 once$468 a year
Over three years$49$282
Free to start14-day trial15 GB free
Sharing
Your brandLogo, colours, typefaceNone found
Your own domainIncludedGoogle's addresses
Where files liveYour Cloudflare accountGoogle's cloud
Storage includedFree up to 10 GB a month30 GB a user
Tracking
Who opened itEvery reader, grouped by companySigned-in people, in your organisation
Time on every pageIncludedWhen they viewed
Works with AI appsShares and tracksGemini in Drive, Standard and up
Review
SignaturesIncluded, in orderStandard and up, Docs and PDFs
Notes and markupDraw, highlight, typeComments
Editing togetherNot offeredDocs, Sheets, Slides

Compared by the Loop team. Loop Pro against Google Workspace Business Starter, the cheapest paid plan with Drive, billed yearly. We found no plan that adds your own branding to a shared link. Prices read in pounds from workspace.google.com/pricing and shown in dollars at $1.3225 to the pound; features from Google's edition comparison and help pages on 13 October 2026. Every price comparison.

Reader View

The page your reader sees.

Loop reader page for a shared proposal, branded with the sender's logo, name and colours
Loop. Your logo, colours and domain, with notes and signing on the page.
Google Drive shared file preview of a PDF
Google Drive. Your file, on a drive.google.com address.
Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Differences

The parts that decide it.

Loop Leads

Price

Loop costs $49 once. Google Workspace Business Starter, the cheapest paid plan with Drive, costs about $94 a year. That is £5.90 a user a month billed yearly, so three years comes to about $282. We found no plan that puts your branding on a shared link, so this compares price alone.

For five people, Loop Team is $199 once and Starter is about $468 a year. Loop's only running cost is Cloudflare storage, free up to 10 GB a month.

Even

Signing

Both let people sign a document. Google's eSignature works in Docs and PDFs on Business Standard and up. Loop signing is on the page itself, in the order you set, with reminders you send in one click, a typed-name signature and a signed copy with a record. Readers can also mark up the page and leave notes before they sign, in any browser with no account.

Loop Leads

Tracking

Loop shows every reader of a link and how long they spent on every page. Google's Activity dashboard lists the names of people who viewed a Doc, Sheet or Slide and the time they viewed it. Only editors in the same organisation can open it, and it covers people signed in to Google. Loop readers need no account, and Loop groups them by company and shows which version they read.

Google Drive Leads

Editing

For writing together and free storage, Google Drive is the better tool. Many people can edit one Doc at the same time, with comments, and a Google account includes 15 GB at no cost. Business Starter includes 30 GB a user. Loop has no free plan and does not edit documents with you; its storage is free up to 10 GB a month in your own Cloudflare account.

Cost

Pay once. Or every year.

Loop$49
Google Drive$282

For one person. Loop is $49 once. Google Workspace Business Starter is about $7.80 a month billed yearly, $94 a year, or about $9.26 billed monthly.

FAQ

Questions.

Yes, for sharing files by link with your brand. Loop is a Mac app that puts your logo, colours and domain on every link and shows who opened it and how long they read each page. For writing documents together, Google Docs, Sheets and Slides are the better fit.

Billed yearly, Google Workspace Business Starter is about $7.80 a user a month, Standard $15.61 and Plus $24.33. Billed monthly they are about $9.26, $18.52 and $29.10. Converted from Google's pound prices on 13 October 2026. A Google account includes 15 GB free.

Yes, up to a point. A Google account includes 15 GB of storage at no cost, and Workspace business plans start with a 14-day trial. Loop has no free plan, but has a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once.

Sometimes. Google's Activity dashboard lists who viewed a Doc, Sheet or Slide and when, for editors in the same organisation, and only people signed in to Google appear. Loop shows every reader of a link, with time on every page.

Not that we found. Google's branding features set default templates and themes for Slides, Forms and Sites, on Business Plus and up, and Drive links open on Google's own addresses. Loop puts your logo, colours, typeface and domain on every link.

Yes. Loop links open in any browser, on any device, with no account. Loop itself, the app you share from, needs a Mac with macOS 14 or later.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.