Loop vs ShareFile

Loop vs ShareFile

Both put your brand on shared files. ShareFile is $594 a year for three users with branding. Loop is $49 once, for one person, on your own domain.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summary

Two good tools. One you own.

Choose Loop If

You share from a Mac and want your brand, tracking and signing, paid for once.

  • Paid once. $49 for one person, against $594 a year for ShareFile Advanced.
  • Your own domain. Links on your own address. ShareFile gives you a subdomain.
  • Your own storage. Your files stay in your own Cloudflare account.
  • Reader tracking. Time on every page, video watch time and readers grouped by company.

Not for: a client portal with logins and tasks, or sharing from Windows.

Choose ShareFile If

You run client work through a portal with signing, workflows and compliance support.

  • Client portal. Clients log in to one place for files, tasks and requests.
  • Workflows. Forms and automated workflows, included on the Premium plan and up.
  • Compliance. HIPAA, FINRA and SEC eligible on the Premium plan and up.
  • Any computer. Works in a web browser, plus desktop and mobile apps.

Not for: anyone who would rather not pay per user, every year.

Overview

Two ways to share a file.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature.

Loop sends files to clients as your own branded links and collects files back with Requests. You see who opened each link and how long they read every page, and clients can mark up and sign without an account. Files stay in your own Cloudflare account. It is $49 once for one person, or $199 once for five.

ShareFile

ShareFile is a file sharing and client portal service from Progress, with e-signatures and workflows for businesses.

You upload files and share them by link or through a client portal that carries your logo, colours and subdomain. Premium adds e-signatures, requests, tasks, forms and workflow automation, with HIPAA, FINRA and SEC eligibility. Every plan has unlimited client users, link expiry and activity logs. Plans run from $16.50 a user a month to $69.30 for data rooms, billed yearly, with a three-user minimum.

Comparison

Side by side.

LoopShareFile
Price
Smallest purchase$49 once, one person$594 a year, three users
Five people$199 once$990 a year
Over three years$49$1,782
Free trial14 daysPremium and up
Sharing
Your brandLogo, colours, typefaceLogo, colours, subdomain
Your own domainIncludedA ShareFile subdomain
Where files liveYour Cloudflare accountShareFile's cloud
PlatformMac appWeb, desktop and mobile
Link expiry1 to 90 days, or neverEvery plan
Client portalNot offeredEnhanced on Premium
Tracking
Who opened itEvery open and pageActivity logs and reports
Reader analyticsTime, video, companyClick trails, Virtual Data Room
Review
SignaturesIncluded, in orderPremium and up
Notes and markupDraw, highlight, typeFeedback and approval
Workflows and formsNot offeredPremium and up

Compared by the Loop team. Loop Pro against ShareFile Advanced, the first plan with your own branding, billed yearly at $16.50 a user a month with a three-user minimum. ShareFile's figures read from sharefile.com/pricing and its client portal page on 13 October 2026. Every price comparison.

Reader View

The page your reader sees.

Loop reader page for a shared proposal, branded with the sender's logo, name and colours
Loop. Your logo, colours and domain, with notes and signing on the page.
ShareFile shared file viewer showing a PDF report
ShareFile. Your logo, colours and subdomain, in a client portal.
Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Differences

The parts that decide it.

Loop Leads

Price

Loop costs $49 once. ShareFile Advanced, its first plan with custom branding, costs $594 a year at the three-user minimum. That is $16.50 a user a month billed yearly, or $18.15 billed monthly, so three years comes to $1,782. Premium, which adds e-signatures, is $26 a user a month.

For five people, Loop Team is $199 once and ShareFile Advanced is $990 a year. Loop's only running cost is Cloudflare storage, free up to 10 GB a month.

Even

Branding

Both put your logo and colours on what the reader sees. ShareFile includes custom branding on every plan, with a subdomain, and its portal carries your brand from the login screen to the last task. Loop adds your own typeface and your own domain. Choose ShareFile for a branded portal your clients return to, and Loop for a branded link you send once and then follow.

Loop Leads

Storage

With Loop, your files and links live in your own Cloudflare account. Every file, view and signature is kept there, and links you have sent keep working after the trial. ShareFile keeps your files in its own cloud, up to 1 TB a user, and 1 GB a licence on Virtual Data Room. That storage is included in its price. Loop's is billed to you by Cloudflare, and is free up to 10 GB a month.

ShareFile Leads

Client Work

For ongoing client work, ShareFile is the better tool. Premium and up add a client portal where clients log in to files, tasks, requests and e-signatures, with workflows, forms and HIPAA, FINRA and SEC eligibility. Its e-signatures add signer identity checks and support for eIDAS signatures. Loop shares files as links and takes a simple electronic signature, but has no portal, tasks or workflows.

Cost

Pay once. Or every year.

Loop$49
ShareFile$1,782

Loop is $49 once for one person. ShareFile Advanced is $16.50 a user a month billed yearly, with a three-user minimum, so $594 a year.

FAQ

Questions.

Yes, for sharing files under your own brand with tracking and signing. Loop is a Mac app you pay for once, with your own domain and your files in your own Cloudflare account. It has no client portal, tasks or workflows, so for client work run through a portal, ShareFile is the better fit.

Billed yearly, Advanced is $16.50 a user a month, Premium is $26, Enterprise is $35 and Virtual Data Room is $69.30. Billed monthly, they are $18.15, $28.59, $42 and $77. Every plan has a three-user minimum, and Virtual Data Room five. Prices checked 13 October 2026.

Not on its pricing page, which lists four paid plans from $16.50 a user a month billed yearly. Premium and up show a Try Free link. Loop has a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once.

No. Loop gives each person a branded link with your logo, colours and domain, and Requests lets people send files to you. It has no client logins, tasks, forms or workflows. If you run client work through a portal, ShareFile is the better fit.

Yes. Loop signing runs in the order you set, with reminders you send in one click, a simple electronic signature (a typed name) and a signed copy with a record. ShareFile e-signatures start on Premium, with templates, bulk send and signer identity checks.

Not as a migration. Download Loop and connect a free Cloudflare account, which Loop walks you through in a few minutes. Then share the same files again as new links with your own logo, colours and domain. Tracking starts from the first open.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.