Loop vs Dropbox

Loop vs Dropbox

Both share files by link. Dropbox is $190 a year with your branding. Loop is $49 once, on your own domain, and shows who read what.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summary

Two good tools. One you own.

Choose Loop If

You want your own branded link that shows who read what, paid once.

  • Paid once. $49 for one person, against about $190 a year for Dropbox Standard.
  • Your own domain. Links on your own address, in your logo, colours and typeface.
  • Page tracking. See who opened it and how long they spent on every page.
  • Review on the page. Readers mark up and sign in the order you set.

Not for: syncing folders across all your devices, or sharing from a Windows PC.

Choose Dropbox If

You want files stored and synced across all your devices, on Windows and phones too.

  • Sync everywhere. Files stay in step across Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android.
  • Room to store. Standard starts at 3 TB for the team, with 180-day restore.
  • Team tools. Team folders, groups, file locking and comments on video.
  • Big transfers. Send files up to 100 GB, with a password and expiry date.

Not for: anyone who wants to pay once and keep their files in their own account.

Overview

Two ways to share a file.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature.

Loop is built for the moment a file leaves your Mac for someone else. Drop it on the menu bar and you get your own branded link that shows who opened it and how long they read each page, and lets them mark it up or sign. Your files stay in your own Cloudflare account. It is $49 once, or $199 once for a team.

Dropbox

Dropbox is a cloud storage service that syncs your files across devices and shares them by link.

You keep files in a Dropbox folder on your Mac, Windows PC, iPhone or Android, and share a file or folder by link or email. Standard adds your logo and a background to what you share, passwords, expiry dates, transfers up to 100 GB and viewer history, at £12 a user a month billed yearly. A free Basic plan gives you 2 GB. Dropbox also owns DocSend, a separate product for tracked documents.

Comparison

Side by side.

LoopDropbox
Price
One person$49 once$190 a year
Five people$199 once$952 a year
Over three years$49$570
Free to try14 days, everything includedFree plan, 2 GB
Sharing
Your brandLogo, colours, typefaceLogo and background
Your own domainIncludedNot listed
Where files liveYour Cloudflare accountYour Dropbox account
PlatformMac app, links open anywhereMac, Windows, iPhone, Android
Syncs across devicesNot offeredIncluded
Tracking
Time on every pageIncludedNone listed
Who opened itIncludedViewer history on Standard
Works with AI appsShares and tracksWork with files in AI tools
Review
SignaturesIncluded, in orderDropbox Sign, 3 free a month
Notes and markupDraw, highlight, typeComments on video

Compared by the Loop team. Loop Pro against Dropbox Standard, the cheapest plan that adds your own branding, £12 a user a month billed yearly (£144 a year), shown in dollars at $1.3225 to the pound. Five people is Dropbox Standard at £12 a person. Dropbox’s figures read from dropbox.com/plans and its help centre on 13 October 2026. Every price comparison.

Reader View

The page your reader sees.

Loop reader page for a shared proposal, branded with the sender's logo, name and colours
Loop. Your logo, colours and domain, with notes and signing on the page.
Dropbox shared file preview of a PDF
Dropbox. Your logo and a background behind the file preview.
Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Differences

The parts that decide it.

Loop Leads

Price

Loop costs $49 once. Dropbox Standard, its first plan with branding, costs about $190 a year. That is £12 a user a month billed yearly, so three years comes to about $570. Dropbox Plus is £7.99 a month billed yearly, but its plans page lists no branding.

For a team of five, Loop Team is $199 once and Dropbox Standard is about $952 a year. Loop’s only running cost is Cloudflare storage, free up to 10 GB a month.

Loop Leads

Tracking

Loop shows who opened a link and how long they spent on every page. Dropbox Standard lists viewer history, which shows who viewed a file when viewer info is on for it, and transfers can notify you of downloads. Loop also groups readers by company, shows video watch time and which version each person read, and sends notifications within about 30 seconds while Loop runs.

Even

Link Controls

Both let you protect a link with a password and an expiry date. Dropbox Standard sets them on links and on transfers, and also lets you turn off downloads. Loop adds a required email, a watermark on PDF pages when the reader’s email is known, and allow and block lists, with links that expire after 1 to 90 days or never.

Dropbox Leads

Sync and Storage

For storing and syncing everything, Dropbox is the better tool. Standard starts at 3 TB for the team, keeps your files in step across Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, and restores deleted files for 180 days. It adds team folders, groups, file locking and comments on video, and sends transfers up to 100 GB. Loop turns a file into a link rather than syncing folders.

Cost

Pay once. Or every year.

Loop$49
Dropbox$570

For one person. Loop is $49 once. Dropbox Standard is £12 a month billed yearly, about $190 a year, or £14.50 billed monthly.

FAQ

Questions.

For sharing files by link, yes. Loop turns a file into your own branded link that shows who opened it and what they read, with markup and signing on the page, paid once. It does not sync folders across your devices, which is where Dropbox leads.

Billed yearly, Plus is £7.99 a month, Standard is £12 a user a month and Advanced is £18 a user a month. Billed monthly, they are £9.99, £14.50 and £21.50. Standard, the first plan with branding, is about $190 a year at $1.3225 to the pound. Prices checked 13 October 2026.

Yes, Dropbox Basic is free, with 2 GB to store and share files. Branding starts on Standard, which has a free trial. Loop has a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once.

Yes, on Standard and above. You can add a brand name, logo, website link and a background colour or image, shown in invitation emails and in previews of documents, presentations and images. Its help pages do not mention an own domain. Loop adds your logo, colours, typeface and your own domain.

Dropbox Standard lists viewer history, which shows who viewed a file when viewer info is on for it, and transfers can notify you of downloads. Its help pages do not describe time on each page. Loop shows who opened a link and how long they spent on every page.

No. Loop turns a file into a link and does not sync folders across devices. Your files and links live in your own Cloudflare account, free up to 10 GB a month. Readers open links in any browser, on any device, with no account.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.