Loop vs Jumpshare

Loop vs Jumpshare

Both share files, screenshots and recordings as links with analytics. Jumpshare is $144 a year with your branding. Loop is $49 once.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summary

Two good tools. One you own.

Choose Loop If

You share from a Mac and want your brand, tracking and signing, paid for once.

  • Paid once. $49 for one person, against $144 a year for Jumpshare Plus.
  • Your own storage. Your files stay in your own Cloudflare account.
  • Signing on the page. Readers sign in your order, and you get a signed copy.
  • Markup on the page. Readers draw, highlight and type on PDFs and pictures.

Not for: sharing from Windows, or trimming and editing your recorded video.

Choose Jumpshare If

You record and edit video, work on Windows, or want storage and a free plan included.

  • Windows too. Native apps for Windows 10 and 11 and iPhone, as well as Mac.
  • A free plan. Basic costs nothing, with 25 uploads and recordings up to 5 minutes.
  • Video tools. Trim and edit video, add captions and transcripts, capture GIFs.
  • Storage included. Plus starts at 2 TB, with 250 GB more for each extra user.

Not for: anyone who wants signing on the page, or would rather not pay every year.

Overview

Two ways to share a file.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature.

Loop captures screenshots and screen recordings straight to a link, and shares any file from your menu bar, shelf or Finder. Each link carries your logo, colours and domain, shows time on every page, and lets readers mark up and sign. Files stay in your own Cloudflare account, free up to 10 GB a month. It is $49 once.

Jumpshare

Jumpshare is a screen recorder and file sharing app for Mac and Windows that shares what you capture as links with analytics.

You record your screen, webcam or both, or capture a screenshot or GIF, and a link is ready when you stop. It shares files too. Jumpshare shows who viewed a file, from where and when, and adds timed comments and, on Business, AI titles and summaries. Plans run from a free Basic plan to $12 a user a month for Plus and $16 for Business, billed yearly, with a 14-day trial of Business.

Comparison

Side by side.

LoopJumpshare
Price
One person$49 once$144 a year
Five people$199 once$720 a year
Over three years$49$432
Free to try14-day trialFree plan
Sharing
Your brandLogo, colours, typefaceLogo and colours
Your own domainIncludedIncluded
Where files liveYour Cloudflare accountJumpshare's servers
PlatformMac appMac, Windows, iPhone
Screen recordingScreen, webcam, micUp to 4K, and GIFs
Tracking
Time on every pageIncludedNot listed
Video watch timeIncludedCompletion rate
AI featuresWorks with AI appsSummaries on Business
Review
SignaturesIncluded, in orderNot listed
Notes and markupDraw, highlight, typeVideo comments, markup
Video editingNot offeredTrim, cut, captions

Compared by the Loop team. Loop Pro against Jumpshare Plus, the first plan with your own branding, billed yearly. Jumpshare's figures read from jumpshare.com/pricing and its help centre on 13 October 2026. Not listed means the feature does not appear on those pages. Every price comparison.

Reader View

The page your reader sees.

Loop reader page for a shared proposal, branded with the sender's logo, name and colours
Loop. Your logo, colours and domain, with notes and signing on the page.
Screenshot of the same file shared with Jumpshare
Jumpshare. Your logo and colours, on your own domain.
Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Differences

The parts that decide it.

Loop Leads

Price

Loop costs $49 once. Jumpshare Plus, its first plan with your own branding, costs $144 a year. That is $12 a month billed yearly, or $15 billed monthly, so three years comes to $432. For a team of five, Loop Team is $199 once and Jumpshare Plus is $720 a year.

Loop's only running cost is Cloudflare storage, free up to 10 GB a month. Links you have sent keep working after the trial.

Even

Branding

Both put your logo, colours and your own domain on what the reader sees. On Jumpshare that starts with Plus: a branded address such as share.yourcompany.com, your logo for light and dark themes, a favicon and a viewer theme in your colours. Loop adds your own typeface, and the domain comes with Loop Pro, so no higher plan is needed. Jumpshare Business adds emails sent from your own domain.

Loop Leads

Signing

With Loop, readers can sign on the page, in the order you set. Loop reminds you to chase signers, takes a simple electronic signature (a typed name) and returns a signed copy with a record. Jumpshare's pricing, features and help pages list no signing.

Readers can also mark up the page: pen, highlighter, arrows and text on PDFs and pictures. Jumpshare offers timed comments and markup on video.

Jumpshare Leads

Recording

Jumpshare is the better tool if you record video every day, or work on Windows. It has native apps for Mac and Windows 10 and 11, a Chrome extension and an iPhone app, and a free Basic plan with 25 uploads, 5-minute recordings and GIF capture. Plus records without a time limit in up to 4K, trims and edits video, adds captions and transcripts, and includes 2 TB of storage. Business adds AI titles, summaries and chapters.

Cost

Pay once. Or every year.

Loop$49
Jumpshare$432

For one person. Loop is $49 once. Jumpshare Plus is $12 a month billed yearly, or $15 billed monthly.

FAQ

Questions.

Yes, for sharing files, screenshots and recordings as tracked links. Both show who opened a link. Loop is a Mac app you pay for once, with your files in your own Cloudflare account and signing on the page. It does not edit video, and the app does not run on Windows.

Billed yearly, Plus is $12 a user a month and Business is $16. Billed monthly, they are $15 and $20. Basic is free and Enterprise is custom. Prices checked 13 October 2026.

Partly. Basic is free, with 25 uploads, 5-minute recordings and 250 MB uploads; a custom domain, branding, analytics and passwords need Plus. Loop has no free plan, but a 14-day free trial with everything included, then $49 once.

Yes. Plus and above can share from their own address, such as share.yourcompany.com, with a logo and viewer theme. Loop includes your own domain, logo, colours and typeface for $49 once.

Its pricing, features and help pages list no signing feature. In Loop, readers sign on the page in the order you set, with a simple electronic signature (a typed name), reminders you send in one click, and a signed copy with a record.

Yes. Loop links open in any browser, on any device, with no account. Loop itself, the app you share from, needs a Mac with macOS 14 or later. Jumpshare has apps for both Mac and Windows.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.