Loom

Loom Alternatives

Five tools that record your screen to a link. Loop is the pick if you record on a Mac and want to pay once. For a free plan, start with Jumpshare.

Updated 18 October 2026

Comparison

Five tools, side by side.

ToolBest ForPaid PlansTry FreePaid Once
LoopBranded links$49 once14-day trialYes
JumpshareFiles and recordings$144 a yearFree planNo
CapOpen source$29 a yearFree planYes
TellaEdited videos$156 a year7-day trialNo
VidyardSales video$708 a yearFree planNo
LoomVideo messages$180 a yearFree planNo

Compared by the Loop team. Paid plans are the cheapest for one person, billed yearly, read from each tool's own pricing page on 18 October 2026, linked under each alternative below and here: Loom pricing. Cap's desktop license records locally, and its cloud plan, Cap Pro, is $98 a year. Every price comparison.

Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Alternatives

The five, in order.

Best Pick

Loop

Download for Mac

Loop is a Mac app that turns a recording or any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature. It records your screen, webcam and microphone on macOS 15 or later and shares every other file the same way. Viewers leave notes pinned to a moment in the video, and you see how much of it they watched. Links carry your logo, colours and domain, and your files stay in your own Cloudflare account. It costs $49 once, where Loom's Business plan, the first with your logo and colours, is $180 a year.

Loom is the better fit for video editing, AI summaries and team libraries, and recording in Loop needs a Mac. Loop vs Loom goes through every difference.

Free Plan

Jumpshare

Jumpshare is an app for recording your screen and sharing files, with a free plan. The free Basic plan covers 25 uploads and 5-minute recordings. Plus, at $12 a user a month billed yearly, adds unlimited uploads and recording time, a custom domain and branding, analytics and password protection.

Free, then $144 a yearMac and Windows appsOwn domain on PlusJumpshare pricing

Open Source

Cap

Cap is an open-source screen recorder that shares a recording as a link. The free plan is for personal use, with no time limit on local recordings. A desktop license for commercial use is $29 a year or $58 once; it records locally and includes 20 cloud links a month. Cap Pro, at $8.16 a month billed yearly ($98 a year), adds unlimited cloud sharing, a custom domain, password-protected shares and viewer analytics.

Free, then $29 a yearMac, Windows in betaPaid once, $58Cap pricing

Editing

Tella

Tella is an app for recording and editing polished screen videos. Pro is $13 a user a month billed yearly, with unlimited videos, 4K export and analytics. Premium, at $19, adds your own domain and removes Tella branding.

$156 a yearMac and Windows apps7-day trialTella pricing

Sales

Vidyard

Vidyard is a video platform priced for sales teams, with a free plan. The free plan covers five videos a month, up to 30 minutes each. Starter is $59 a seat a month billed yearly, with unlimited recording, analytics, a branded sharing page and password protection, and a 14-day trial. Vidyard marks Starter as 10% off at the moment.

Free, then $708 a yearBuilt for sales14-day trialVidyard pricing

FAQ

Questions.

For sharing branded, tracked videos and files from a Mac, Loop: $49 once with your own domain, where Loom's plan with your logo and colours is $180 a year. For a free plan, Jumpshare. For an open-source recorder, Cap. For editing, Tella. For sales video, Vidyard.

Jumpshare, Cap and Vidyard have free plans. Jumpshare's covers 25 uploads and 5-minute recordings, Cap's is free for personal use with no time limit on local recordings, and Vidyard's covers five videos a month. Tella has a 7-day trial. Loop has a 14-day free trial, then costs $49 once.

Over a few years, Loop is the cheapest paid option: $49 once, with nothing to pay each year. Cap's desktop license, for local recording, is $29 a year or $58 once. Among the cloud plans billed yearly, Cap Pro is $8.16 a month, Jumpshare Plus $12, Tella Pro $13 and Vidyard Starter $59.

Yes. Loop records your screen, webcam and microphone on macOS 15 or later, and also shares any file as a tracked link. Cap, Jumpshare, Tella and Loom have Mac apps too.

Jumpshare, Tella and Loom have Windows apps, and Cap has one in beta. Loop is a Mac app: readers open its links on any device, but recording needs a Mac.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.