Loop vs Tiiny Host

Loop vs Tiiny Host

Both put a file on your own domain, with a password. Tiiny Host Solo is about $159 a year. Loop is $49 once, with tracking and signing.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summary

Two good tools. One you own.

Choose Loop If

You share files from a Mac and want your brand, tracking and signing, paid once.

  • Paid once. $49 for one person, against about $159 a year for Tiiny Host Solo.
  • Reader tracking. See who opened it, and the time on every page.
  • Signing included. Signers sign in the order you set, with reminders you send in one click.
  • Your storage. Your files and links stay in your own Cloudflare account.

Not for: sharing from Windows, or putting a website online from any browser.

Choose Tiiny Host If

You want a website or file online in seconds from any browser, with a free plan.

  • Any browser. Upload your files from a web page on any computer.
  • Free plan. One active project, 3 MB uploads and 5,000 visits a month.
  • Site hosting. Hosts static sites from a ZIP, plus HTML and PHP files.
  • Page tools. QR codes, editing features and an API on paid plans.

Not for: anyone who would rather pay once than pay for Tiiny Host every year.

Overview

Two ways to share a file.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature.

Loop shares files and whole websites, as folders or ZIPs, from your Mac as your own branded links. Readers need no account, and you see who opened each link and how long they stayed on every page. Documents can be marked up and signed. Links run on your own domain, from your own Cloudflare account. It is $49 once.

Tiiny Host

Tiiny Host is a web service that puts a website, PDF or file online at a link in seconds, from a browser.

You upload a file or a ZIP from the browser and it is live at a link. Tiiny Host takes HTML, ZIP, PHP and PDF files, plus most image and document formats. A free plan covers one project, and the paid plans add a custom domain, password protection, analytics and editing features, from £4 to £56 a month billed yearly, with a 7-day money-back guarantee.

Comparison

Side by side.

LoopTiiny Host
Price
One person$49 once£120 a year, about $159
Over three years$49About $476
Free to try14-day trialFree plan
Sharing
Your brandLogo, colours, typefaceRemoves its banner
Your own domainIncludedFrom Solo
Where files liveYour Cloudflare accountTiiny Host's servers
WebsitesFolders and ZIPsStatic sites and PHP
PlatformMac appIn the browser
Tracking
Time on every pageIncludedAverage time on a page
Who read itReaders grouped by companyTracked links, from Solo
Video watch timeIncludedNot listed
Review
SignaturesIncluded, in orderNot listed
Notes and markupDraw, highlight, typePinned comments
Email before readingRequire emailEmail capture, on Pro

Compared by the Loop team. Loop Pro against Tiiny Host Solo, the plan with your own domain and passwords, billed yearly. Pound prices are shown in dollars at $1.3225 to the pound. Tiiny Host's figures read from tiiny.host/pricing and its help centre on 13 October 2026. Not listed means its pricing page does not show it. Every price comparison.

Reader View

The page your reader sees.

Loop reader page for a shared proposal, branded with the sender's logo, name and colours
Loop. Your logo, colours and domain, with notes and signing on the page.
Tiiny Host link showing a PDF flyer
Tiiny Host. Your page on a Tiiny Host link, or your own domain from Solo.
Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Differences

The parts that decide it.

Loop Leads

Price

Loop costs $49 once. Tiiny Host Solo, the plan with your own domain and passwords, costs £120 a year, about $159. That is £10 a month billed yearly, or £14 billed monthly, so three years comes to about $476. Tiiny Host's cheapest paid plan, Tiny, is £4 a month billed yearly and removes its banner, but custom domains start on Solo.

Loop's only running cost is Cloudflare storage, free up to 10 GB a month.

Loop Leads

Tracking

Loop shows who read your file and how long they spent on every page. Tiiny Host's analytics, on every paid plan, show visitors, pageviews, sources, locations and average time on a page, and tracked links from Solo give each person their own link. It does not name a visitor unless they fill in a form or, on Pro, verify an email. Loop groups readers by company, adds video watch time and shows who read which version.

Even

Domain

Both put your own domain and a password on a link. Tiiny Host adds them on its Solo plan, along with editing features and an API. Loop includes them in the same $49 licence as everything else, with require email, link expiry, watermarks, and allow and block lists. Both can switch off PDF downloads: Tiiny Host lists it from Solo, and Loop has download control.

Tiiny Host Leads

Hosting

For putting a website online fast, Tiiny Host is the better tool. You upload an HTML, ZIP, PHP or PDF file from any browser and it is live in seconds. It has a free plan, QR codes, editing features and an API, and it hosts static sites and PHP files. Loop shares a website folder or ZIP as a link from your Mac.

Cost

Pay once. Or every year.

Loop$49
Tiiny Host$476

For one person. Loop is $49 once. Tiiny Host Solo is £10 a month billed yearly, or £14 billed monthly, shown in dollars at $1.3225 to the pound.

FAQ

Questions.

Yes, for sharing files and websites as a link with your own domain and a password. Loop adds tracking by reader, markup and signing, and is a Mac app you pay for once. Tiiny Host is quicker for putting a site online from any browser, and has a free plan.

Billed yearly, Tiny is £4 a month, Solo is £10, Pro is £25 and Pro Max is £56. Billed monthly, Tiny, Solo and Pro are £7, £14 and £30. Your own domain starts on Solo. Prices shown to a UK visitor, checked 13 October 2026.

Yes. Its free plan has one active project, uploads up to 3 MB (0.5 MB for PDFs) and 5,000 visits a month. Loop has no free plan: it has a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once.

Not by name. Its analytics show visits, sources, locations and average time on a page, and tracked links from Solo give each person their own link. Loop shows who opened a link and the time on every page, with readers grouped by company.

Loop shares a website folder or ZIP as a link on your own domain. Tiiny Host is built for hosting: it takes HTML, ZIP and PHP files from a browser and adds editing features, QR codes and an API. For a site you update often, Tiiny Host fits better.

Tiiny Host keeps your sites live until the end of your billing period, then removes them and your account from its servers. Loop links keep working after the trial, because they live in your own Cloudflare account.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.