Loop vs Papermark

Loop vs Papermark

Both show who opened your file and how long they read each page. Papermark is $348 a year with your branding. Loop is $49 once, on your own domain.

Updated 13 October 2026

Summary

Two good tools. One you own.

Choose Loop If

You share from a Mac and want your own domain, markup and signing, paid for once.

  • Paid once. $49 for one person, against $348 a year for Papermark Pro.
  • Your domain. Included, where Papermark asks for Business at $69 a month.
  • Your storage. Your files and links stay in your own Cloudflare account.
  • Page markup. Readers draw, highlight, type and sign on the page itself.

Not for: running a data room for a fundraise or sale, or a free plan.

Choose Papermark If

You want a free plan, an open source option, or data rooms for deals.

  • Free plan. $0 for 50 links and 50 documents, with page-by-page analytics.
  • Open source. The code is public and can be self-hosted for personal use.
  • Data rooms. NDAs, groups and file permissions, from $119 a month.
  • Any computer. A web app, so you can share from any browser.

Not for: anyone who wants their own domain under $69 a month, or to pay once.

Overview

Two ways to share a file.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature.

Loop is a Mac app for sending files as your own branded, tracked links. Papermark runs in the browser and keeps files on its servers; Loop keeps every file in your own Cloudflare account and serves links from your own domain. Readers need no account to open, mark up or sign, and you see time on every page. It is $49 once, or $199 once for a team.

Papermark

Papermark is an open source web app for sharing documents as tracked links, with data rooms for deals.

You upload documents and send a link. Papermark shows who viewed each one and how long they spent on every page, and its free plan includes that. Paid plans add your branding from Pro, your own domain and an AI connection from Business, and NDAs from the Data Rooms plan. One person pays $29 a month billed yearly, and data rooms are $119 a month, after a free plan to start.

Comparison

Side by side.

LoopPapermark
Price
One person$49 once$348 a year
Five people$199 once$1,380 a year
Over three years$49$1,044
Free to start14-day trialFree plan
Sharing
Your brandLogo, colours, typefaceCustom branding on Pro
Your own domainIncludedFrom Business, $69 a month
Where files liveYour Cloudflare accountPapermark's servers
PlatformMac appWeb app
Tracking
Time on every pageIncludedIncluded
Video watch timeIncludedVideos on Pro
Works with AI appsShares and tracksBusiness and up
Review
SignaturesIncluded, in orderNDAs only, Data Rooms plan
Notes and markupDraw, highlight, typePage reactions
Data roomsNot offeredFrom $119 a month

Compared by the Loop team. Loop Pro against Papermark Pro, the first plan with your own branding, billed yearly. Papermark's figures read from papermark.com/pricing and its help centre on 13 October 2026. Every price comparison.

Reader View

The page your reader sees.

Loop reader page for a shared proposal, branded with the sender's logo, name and colours
Loop. Your logo, colours and domain, with notes and signing on the page.
Papermark document viewer showing a pitch deck
Papermark. Your logo and colours on Pro, your own domain from Business.
Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Differences

The parts that decide it.

Loop Leads

Price

Loop costs $49 once. Papermark Pro, its first plan with your own branding, costs $348 a year. That is $29 a month billed yearly, so three years comes to $1,044. Your own domain starts at Business, $69 a month billed yearly.

For five people, Loop Team is $199 once. Papermark Business, three people at $69 a month plus $23 for each extra, is $1,380 a year. Beyond that, the only cost is Cloudflare storage, free up to 10 GB a month.

Even

Tracking

Both show the time spent on every page and tell you when a link has been opened. Papermark records time per page on its free plan too, shows where viewers are and keeps analytics for each version of a document. Loop groups readers by company, follows video watch time and shows who read which version of a file.

Papermark Leads

Free Plan

Papermark has a free plan, and Loop does not. Free is $0 for one person, with 50 links, 50 documents, unlimited visitors and page-by-page analytics, and no credit card. Papermark is also open source: it can be self-hosted free for personal, non-commercial use, and a commercial licence starts at $500 a month. Loop has a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once.

Papermark Leads

Data Rooms

For deals and due diligence, Papermark's data rooms are the better tool. Its Data Rooms plan, $119 a month billed yearly, adds NDAs before viewing, groups and file-level permissions, with a 7-day free trial. Loop shares a folder or several files as one tracked link, guarded by a password, a required email or an allow list, but it stops short of data rooms.

Cost

Pay once. Or every year.

Loop$49
Papermark$1,044

For one person. Loop is $49 once. Papermark Pro is $29 a month billed yearly, or $35 billed monthly.

FAQ

Questions.

Yes, for sharing tracked links. Both show who opened a file and how long they spent on each page. Loop is a Mac app you pay for once, with your own domain and your files in your own Cloudflare account. It has no data rooms and no free plan.

Billed yearly, Free is $0, Pro is $29 a month, Business is $69 a month for three people and Data Rooms is $119 a month. Billed monthly, Pro is $35 and Business is $90. Prices checked 13 October 2026.

Yes. Its free plan is $0 for one person, with 50 links, 50 documents and page-by-page analytics, and no credit card. Branding starts on Pro at $29 a month billed yearly. Loop has no free plan, but a 14-day free trial with everything included, then costs $49 once.

Yes. Papermark can be self-hosted free for personal, non-commercial use, and a commercial self-hosting licence starts at $500 a month. Loop is a Mac app, and your files and links live in your own free Cloudflare account, which Loop walks you through in a few minutes.

No. Loop can share several files or a whole folder as one tracked link, with a password, required email and allow and block lists. It has no NDA gate or group permissions. For a fundraising or M&A data room, Papermark is the better fit.

Yes, from the Business plan, $69 a month billed yearly. Pro does not include one. Loop includes your own domain, with your logo, colours and typeface, at $49 once.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.