DocSend

DocSend Alternatives

Five tools that share a file as a tracked link. Loop is the pick if you share from a Mac and want to pay once. For a free plan, start with Papermark.

Updated 15 October 2026

Comparison

Five tools, side by side.

ToolBest ForPaid PlansTry FreePaid Once
LoopBranded links$49 once14-day trialYes
PapermarkOpen source$29 a monthFree planNo
PeonyData rooms$30 a monthFree planNo
PandaDocE-signatures$19 a monthFree planNo
QwilrWeb proposals$35 a month14-day trialNo
DocSendDeal rooms$30 a month14-day trialNo

Compared by the Loop team. Paid plans are the cheapest for one person, billed yearly, read from each tool's own pricing page on 15 October 2026, linked under each tool below. Every price comparison.

Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Alternatives

The five, in order.

Best Pick

Loop

Download for Mac

Loop is a Mac app that turns any file into your own branded link, and follows every open, page and signature. Readers open it in any browser with no account, read it, mark up the page and sign in the order you set. Links carry your logo, colours and domain, and your files stay in your own Cloudflare account. It costs $49 once, where DocSend's plan with your branding is $360 a year.

Loop has no data rooms, and you share from a Mac. Loop vs DocSend goes through every difference.

Free Plan

Papermark

Papermark is an open-source web app for sharing documents and data rooms, with a free plan. The free plan covers 50 links and 50 documents with page-by-page analytics and unlimited visitors. Your branding starts on Pro at $29 a month billed yearly, and your own domain on Business at $69 a month for three people. Data rooms come on a plan of their own.

Free, then $29 a monthWeb appOpen sourcePapermark pricing

Data Rooms

Peony

Peony is a web app for document sharing and data rooms, built for fundraising and deals. Its free plan holds up to 50 documents with page-by-page analytics and three e-signatures a month. Business is $30 a month billed yearly; Data Room, at $52, adds your own domain, NDAs, watermarks and permissions.

Free, then $30 a monthWeb appSince 2021Peony pricing

Proposals

PandaDoc

PandaDoc is a web app for writing proposals and getting them signed. Its editor builds quotes and agreements, and e-signatures come on every plan. The free plan allows five documents a month; Starter is $19 a month billed yearly. Your branding, CRM integrations, deal rooms and time spent on each page start on Business, at $49 a month.

Free, then $19 a monthWeb appE-signaturesPandaDoc pricing

Proposals

Qwilr

Qwilr turns sales proposals into interactive web pages that buyers can sign and pay from. Starter is $35 a month billed yearly, with e-signatures, analytics, payments and HubSpot, Zoho and Pipedrive. Your own branding starts on Growth, from $55 a person a month for at least five people. There is a 14-day trial and no free plan.

$35 a monthWeb app14-day trialQwilr pricing

FAQ

Questions.

For sharing branded, tracked files from a Mac, Loop: $49 once with your own domain, where DocSend's plan with your branding is $360 a year. For a free plan, Papermark. For data rooms, Peony. For proposals, PandaDoc or Qwilr.

Papermark, Peony and PandaDoc all have free plans. Papermark's covers 50 links and 50 documents, Peony's 50 documents and PandaDoc's five documents a month. Loop has a 14-day free trial, then costs $49 once.

Over time, Loop: $49 once, with nothing to pay each year. Among the subscriptions, PandaDoc Starter is $19 a month billed yearly, Papermark Pro $29 and Peony Business $30.

Loop is a Mac app: you share from the menu bar, the shelf or Finder. The others, DocSend included, are web apps that run in a browser on any computer.

Papermark and Peony do, on paid plans, and PandaDoc has deal rooms. Loop shares several files or a whole folder as one tracked link, but has no data rooms.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.