Sales

Proposal Tracking Software: Know When It Is Read

Proposal tracking software tells you when a client opens your proposal, which pages they read and how long they stayed on each. PandaDoc, Qwilr, Proposify, DocSend and Papermark do it inside their own tools; Loop does it for the proposal you already made, from your own branded link, for $49 once.

By The Loop TeamUpdated 23 October 20267 min read

Know When a Proposal Is Read

Proposal tracking is knowing, after you press send, whether the client opened the proposal, how far they got and where they stopped. Without it, you follow up on a hunch: too soon, or after the client has gone quiet for a week.

A tracked link answers the question for you. The tools below differ in what they track, what that costs, and whether you have to build your proposal inside their editor or can send the one you already made.

Loop

Loop is a Mac app that turns a file into your own branded link, and follows every open. You send the proposal you already made, as a PDF. When the client opens it, you see who opened it, how far they read and the time on each page, and a notification appears on your Mac the first time a reader opens it. The client can also draw on the page, leave a note, press Looks Good or ask a question, with no account. The recording below shows the client's side.

A real recording of Loop's reader page. Press play, or jump to a step.

The same steps in words:

  1. Open. The client opens your link on a page with your logo, name and colours.
  2. Read. They move through the pages. Loop counts the time on each page, and stops counting while the tab is hidden.
  3. Mark the fee. They pick the arrow and point at a line in the investment table.
  4. Add a note. They type a short note beside the total, here "Can we phase this?".
  5. Ask a question. At the end they press Ask Question, type it and add an email for the reply.
  6. Sent. They see that the question is on its way. You see it in Loop, with a Reply button.

This is the view you get on your side.

Loop's Activity view for one proposal: opens over time, how far the client read and the time on each page.Loop's Activity view for one proposal: opens over time, how far the client read and the time on each page.
Loop's Activity view for one proposal, with a client who opened it three times and signed.

Each person who opens the link gets a row: their name or email, town, device, the furthest page they reached ("3 of 8"), when they were last seen and how many visits. The time on each page is an average across everyone who opened the link, so send one link per client and that average is theirs.

Highlights

Try Loop free for 14 days

Your own branded link, with notes on the exact second. $49 once.

Download for Mac

Options

The tools below differ in what they track, what they cost and whether the client can respond on the page. Most of them are proposal builders, so you write the proposal inside the tool.

ToolTrackingCost, one person
LoopOpens, how far, time$49 once
PandaDocPage time on Business plan$588 a year
QwilrPage time; names cost more$420 a year
ProposifyOpens and time per section$420 a year
DocSendOpens and time per page$360 a year
PapermarkTime per page, free planFree, or $348 a year

US dollars for one person, billed yearly, before tax, on the plan that has the tracking and, where the vendor sells it, your own branding. Papermark's free plan has the tracking but not your own branding. Vendors show local currency to some visitors, so their dollar figures come from archived US copies of their pages, dated in the Sources question below. Papermark was read live with dollars selected. DocSend's page was read live on 23 October, with Standard at $30 a month. An archived copy of 17 August shows Standard at $45 and a $10 Personal plan, so check it before you buy.

PandaDoc

PandaDoc is a proposal and document platform. Its pricing page lists real-time tracking and notifications on every plan, including a free plan of 5 documents a month. Time per page is part of recipient analytics on Business and above, at $49 a seat a month, $588 a year, and Business is sold through a demo request. Starter is $19 a month, $228 a year, without per-page time.

Qwilr

Qwilr builds proposals as web pages. Its pricing page lists page analytics and notifications on Starter at $35 a user a month, $420 a year. Seeing who is viewing is on Growth only, at $275 a month for 5 users, $3,300 a year. There is no free plan, only a 14-day trial.

Proposify

Proposify is a proposal builder for agencies and teams. Its pricing page describes document analytics as a timeline of when each recipient opens the document and how much time they spend in each section. Build is $420 a user a year. There is a 14-day trial and no free plan.

DocSend

DocSend is built for sending documents you already made, with tracking per person and per page. Its how it works page says it shows views and time spent on each page by individual. We use Standard at $30 a user a month, $360 a year. DocSend's page was read live on 23 October with Standard at $30 a month, while an archived copy of 17 August shows $45 and a $10 Personal plan, so check it before you buy. Our Loop vs DocSend page goes further.

Papermark

Papermark is open-source document sharing with page-by-page analytics on every plan, including a free plan with 1 member and 50 links. Pro is $29 a month billed yearly, $348 a year. Its pricing page shows euros to a UK visitor, so we pressed the dollar button. Our Loop vs Papermark page goes further.

Limits

Loop is built for sending a proposal you already made and seeing how the client reads it. It is not a proposal builder or a sales system, and these gaps matter for some sales teams:

If your team builds proposals in a tool with pricing tables and approvals, use PandaDoc, Qwilr or Proposify. If you send your own PDF and want to know when it is read, use Loop.

Cost

For one person for one year, Loop is $49, paid once. PandaDoc on a plan with per-page time is $588, Qwilr $420, Proposify $420 and DocSend $360. Papermark is free, or $348 a year for Pro.

Qwilr's $420 does not show who viewed a page. That needs Growth, at $3,300 a year for 5 users. PandaDoc Starter at $228 a year has no per-page time. The yearly prices come back every year, while Loop has no renewal.

Loop includes a 14-day free trial that starts on first run, and Loop asks for no payment to begin it. During the trial a small "Shared with Loop" badge shows on the pages your clients see, and it goes with a licence. Your files are stored in your own Cloudflare account, and Cloudflare may ask for a card when you switch storage on.

Sending a Tracked Proposal

Five habits make any tracked proposal more useful, whichever tool you use.

FAQ

Proposal tracking questions, answered.

Send it as a tracked link. When the client opens it, the tool records the open. In Loop, a notification appears on your Mac the first time a reader opens it.

Yes in PandaDoc (Business), Qwilr, Proposify, DocSend and Papermark. In Loop each page shows its average time and how many readers reached it, so send one link per client to read it as theirs.

Not in Loop, DocSend or Papermark. We could not confirm it for PandaDoc, Qwilr or Proposify.

For one person billed yearly, Loop is $49 once, Papermark is free or $348 a year, DocSend is $360, Qwilr and Proposify are $420 and PandaDoc is $588 on the plan with per-page time. PandaDoc Starter is $228 a year without per-page time.

Loop shows each person's visits and last seen. A forwarded link asks the new reader for their email if you turned Ask for Email on, so they show as a new person. Without it they show as "No email given".

Yes for a PDF or a picture: they type a name where you placed the signature, in an order you set if there are several signers. It is a simple electronic signature, and the email they type is not checked.

Chat-app previews and your own browser, with Exclude Me on, do not. We have not tested a company mail scanner that opens links.

From each vendor's own pages, read in October 2026: PandaDoc, Qwilr, Proposify, DocSend and Papermark. Loop's own facts come from the app and its reader page.

Dollar prices come from archived US copies of those pages, dated 2 July 2026 for PandaDoc (it matches our reading of 13 October), 8 October for Qwilr and 14 October for Proposify. Papermark and DocSend were read live on 23 October, Papermark with dollars selected. All prices are before tax.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.