PandaDoc

PandaDoc Alternatives

Five tools that send proposals and agreements for signature. Loop is the pick if you already have the document and want to pay once. To write proposals in the app, look at Qwilr.

Updated 18 October 2026

Comparison

Five tools, side by side.

ToolBest ForPaid PlansTry FreePaid Once
LoopBranded links$49 once14-day trialYes
DocuSignAgreements$10 a monthFree trialNo
QwilrWeb proposals$35 a month14-day trialNo
PapermarkOpen source$29 a monthFree planNo
Dropbox SignE-signatures$15 a monthFree planNo
PandaDocProposals$19 a monthFree planNo

Compared by the Loop team. Paid plans are the cheapest for one person, billed yearly, read from each tool's own pricing page on 18 October 2026, linked under each alternative below and here: PandaDoc pricing. Prices in pounds are as shown to a UK visitor, converted at $1.3225 to the pound, so US list prices may differ. Every price comparison.

Try Loop free for 14 days.Then $49 once. Yours forever.
Download for Mac
Alternatives

The five, in order.

Best Pick

Loop

Download for Mac

Loop is a Mac app for the files you already make elsewhere: a PDF, Keynote slides or a Pages document. Drop one on Loop and it becomes your own branded link that readers mark up and sign in order, with the time spent on every page shown back to you. Nothing is rebuilt in an editor, and your files stay in your own Cloudflare account. It costs $49 once, where PandaDoc's Business plan, the first with your branding, is $588 a year.

Loop has no proposal editor, quotes or CRM, so you write the document elsewhere. Loop vs PandaDoc goes through every difference.

Agreements

DocuSign

DocuSign is an e-signature platform for sending agreements, with templates and more than 900 integrations. Personal is $10 a month on an annual plan paid upfront, for five envelopes a month. Standard is $25 a user a month, with your own branding, shared templates and commenting. A free trial is offered.

$10 a monthWeb and mobile appsFree trialDocuSign pricing

Web Proposals

Qwilr

Qwilr builds proposals as interactive web pages that buyers sign and pay from. Starter is $35 a user a month billed yearly, with e-sign, analytics, QwilrPay and HubSpot, Zoho and Pipedrive. Custom branding starts on Growth, from $55 a user a month for at least five users. The 14-day trial needs no card.

$35 a monthWeb app14-day trialQwilr pricing

Free Plan

Papermark

Papermark is an open-source web app for sharing documents, with page-by-page analytics and a free plan. The free plan covers 50 links and 50 documents. Pro, at $29 a month billed yearly, adds custom branding; Business, at $69 for three people, adds your own domain. Data rooms and NDA agreements come on a plan of their own.

Free, then $29 a monthWeb appOpen sourcePapermark pricing

E-Signatures

Dropbox Sign

Dropbox Sign is a web app that does one job: sending documents for signature. Essentials is £11.67 a month billed yearly (about $15) for one person, and Standard is £20 a user a month for two or more people. There is a free plan and a 30-day trial.

Free, then $15 a monthWeb app30-day trialDropbox Sign pricing

FAQ

Questions.

For sharing files you already have as branded, tracked links from a Mac, Loop: $49 once with your own domain, where PandaDoc's plan with your branding is $588 a year. For proposals built in the app, Qwilr. For agreements, DocuSign. For open source, Papermark.

Papermark and Dropbox Sign have free plans, and PandaDoc's own free plan allows five documents a month. Qwilr has a 14-day trial and DocuSign a free trial. Loop has a 14-day free trial, then costs $49 once.

Loop is $49 once, so over a few years it is the cheapest paid option. Among the paid plans billed yearly, DocuSign Personal is $10 a month, Dropbox Sign Essentials about $15, PandaDoc Starter $19, Papermark Pro $29 and Qwilr Starter $35. Papermark, PandaDoc and Dropbox Sign also have free plans.

Loop is a Mac app: you share from the menu bar, the shelf or Finder, and readers open the link in any browser. The others, PandaDoc included, run in a browser on any computer, and some have mobile apps too.

No. Loop shares the files you already have as your own branded link, and tracks and signs them. It has no document editor, quotes or CRM. To write proposals and quotes inside the app, PandaDoc or Qwilr is the better fit.

Try Loop free for 14 days.

Pay once. Yours forever.